PC Sales Expected to Nosedive This Year, Despite Windows 10




/ 5 years ago

pc sales

Shipments of personal computers are expected to drop by -6.2% this year, according to data from the International Data Corporation (IDC) Worldwide Quarterly PC Tracker, marking the fourth year in a row that PC sales have declined, despite the release of Microsoft’s new Windows 10 operating system this Summer, with tablets and smartphones set to continue to dominate the market.

“Microsoft and PC vendors still need to convince users of the advantages of the new OS and new PCs, which will take some time,” Loren Loverde, Vice President of Worldwide PC Trackers, said. “In addition to educating clients, they’ll face tough competition from other devices, and weak spending in many regions. As a result, we see PC shipments stabilizing in 2016, followed by limited growth for the next few years.”

PC Shipments by Product Category and Region (Shipments in millions)
Product
Category
Region2015
Shipments
(M)*
Market
Share
2019
Shipments
(M)*
Market
Share
5-Year
CAGR
Portable PCMature87.930.4%90.430.7%0.7%
Emerging79.327.4%85.028.9%1.7%
Portable PC Total167.257.9%175.459.6%1.2%
Desktop PCMature47.116.3%45.415.5%-0.9%
Emerging74.725.8%73.324.9%-0.5%
Desktop PC Total121.842.1%118.840.4%-0.6%
Total PCMature135.046.7%135.946.2%0.2%
Emerging154.053.3%158.353.8%0.7%
Grand Total289.0100.0%294.1100.0%0.4%

Source: IDC Worldwide Quarter PC Tracker, May 29, 2015

The IDC suggests that the PC market could recover, but that “Microsoft and PC vendors still need to convince users of the advantages of the new OS and new PCs, which will take some time.”

Thank you VR-Zone and Business Wire for providing us with this information.



Topics: , , , ,

Support eTeknix.com

By supporting eTeknix, you help us grow and continue to bring you the latest newsreviews, and competitions. Follow us on FacebookTwitter and Instagram to keep up with the latest technology news, reviews and more. Share your favourite articles, chat with the team and more. Also check out eTeknix YouTube, where you'll find our latest video reviews, event coverage and features in 4K!

Looking for more exciting features on the latest technology? Check out our What We Know So Far section or our Fun Reads for some interesting original features.

eTeknix Facebook eTeknix Twitter eTeknix Instagram eTeknix Instagram

Check out our Latest Video

  • Be Social With eTeknix

  • Latest Video

  • Features

  • Poll

    AMD X570 or Intel Z390?

    View Results

  • Archives