PC Sales Expected to Nosedive This Year, Despite Windows 10



/ 2 years ago

pc sales

Shipments of personal computers are expected to drop by -6.2% this year, according to data from the International Data Corporation (IDC) Worldwide Quarterly PC Tracker, marking the fourth year in a row that PC sales have declined, despite the release of Microsoft’s new Windows 10 operating system this Summer, with tablets and smartphones set to continue to dominate the market.

“Microsoft and PC vendors still need to convince users of the advantages of the new OS and new PCs, which will take some time,” Loren Loverde, Vice President of Worldwide PC Trackers, said. “In addition to educating clients, they’ll face tough competition from other devices, and weak spending in many regions. As a result, we see PC shipments stabilizing in 2016, followed by limited growth for the next few years.”

PC Shipments by Product Category and Region (Shipments in millions)
Product
Category
Region2015
Shipments
(M)*
Market
Share
2019
Shipments
(M)*
Market
Share
5-Year
CAGR
Portable PCMature87.930.4%90.430.7%0.7%
Emerging79.327.4%85.028.9%1.7%
Portable PC Total167.257.9%175.459.6%1.2%
Desktop PCMature47.116.3%45.415.5%-0.9%
Emerging74.725.8%73.324.9%-0.5%
Desktop PC Total121.842.1%118.840.4%-0.6%
Total PCMature135.046.7%135.946.2%0.2%
Emerging154.053.3%158.353.8%0.7%
Grand Total289.0100.0%294.1100.0%0.4%
SEE ALSO:  Microsoft Kills Windows 10 Mobile

Source: IDC Worldwide Quarter PC Tracker, May 29, 2015

The IDC suggests that the PC market could recover, but that “Microsoft and PC vendors still need to convince users of the advantages of the new OS and new PCs, which will take some time.”

Thank you VR-Zone and Business Wire for providing us with this information.


Topics: , , , ,

Comments

2 Responses to “PC Sales Expected to Nosedive This Year, Despite Windows 10”
  1. Mike Laste says:

    I am curious to which extent this is being effected by lower demand and/or demand for PC parts. Can we get an article or reply on the correlations between the three?

  2. Microsoftjunkie says:

    Does it matter? Ppl don’t buy pcs every year, MS is giving w10 away for free (no need to buy a pc for latest and greatest), and ppl use their tablets and phones more. What’s so hard to understand about that? all these articles is trying to do is cast negativity on MS. Like its MS fault that pc sales are in decline.

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!